Index of tribes in the 19th century

Tribes Index

How does it work ?

This is a name index to a number of 19th century sources about Kurdish, Arabic and Turkmen tribes in the Eastern provinces of the Ottoman Empire.

For an explanation on the sources click on the source name, clicking on the page number, brings you to the relevant page of the source, where the tribe is mentioned.

No attempt has been made to change or standardize the spelling of the tribe names. The original names of the districts mentioned in the sources are also retained.

For more information see here

Sources currently included:

Lamb 1901; Maunsell 1899;  Maunsell 1904; Sykes 1908 (not reproduced here because of copyright restrictions)

website of Jelle Verheij, historian

research tools

tribes index

B

B


Babujanka (subdivision of Rashkotanli, Diarbekr District)

Babusan (Sairt District) Maunsell 1904: 14

Badeli (Yozgat) Sykes 1908: 481 (F, 6)

Badikan (Eastern Diarbekr District) Maunsell 1904: 13

Bad Usaghi (subdivision of Kharan, Dersim Kurds)

Baggara (subdivision of Tai Arabs, Torabdin District)

Bakhtiar Ushaghi, Bakhtiarli

- Bakhtiar Ushaghi (Dersim Kurds) Maunsell 1904: 18;

- Bakhtiarli (Dersim) Sykes 1908: 468 (B,31E)

Balaki (subdivision of Malasheko, Western Bitlis District)

Bal Usaghi, Balashaghi

- Bal Usaghi (subdivision of Lertik, Dersim Kurds)

- Balashaghi (Dersim) Sykes 1908: 468 (B,31I)

Banok (Diarbekr District) Maunsell 1904: 7

Barakatli [NW of Nev┼čehir, Central Anatolia] Sykes 1908: F, 8]

Basebrin (subdivision of Dekshuri, Torabdin District)

Basikli (subdivision of Hawerki, Torabdin District)

Bashmaali (subdivision of Haideranli, Erzurum Lamb 1901

Batwan (subdivision of Chukhsor or Miran, Torabdin District)

Bederi, Bedri

- Bedri (according to Maunsell subdivision of Malasheko, Sasun, Western Bitlis District)

- Bederi [Sasun] Sykes 1908: 464 (B16)

Begara (subdivision of Karagechi, Mardin District)

Begara Arabs (subdivision of Milli, Mardin District)

Beheman Arabs (subdivision of Milli, Mardin District)

Behermaz (Diarbekr District) Maunsell 1904: 10

Bekran (Eastern Diarbekr District) Maunsell 1904: 13

Beleka (subdivision of Karagechi, Mardin District)

Beleki (Eastern Diarbekr District) Maunsell 1904: 13

Bekira (Jebel Sinjar) Maunsell 1904: 20

Beni Khatib Arabs (subdivision of Milli, Mardin District)

Beni Muhammad (Arab) (Urfa District) Maunsell 1904: 18

Benisaban (subdivision of Tai Arabs, Torabdin District)

Berazie (Arab) (Urfa District) Maunsell 1904: 18

Barazli (subdivision of Jibranli, Erzurum, Lamb 1901

Besheri (between Siirt, Silvan and Diyarbekir) Sykes 1908: 464 (B8)

Beylian (Western Malatya District) Maunsell 1904: 4

Beyt Usaghi (Dersim Kurds) Maunsell 1904: 16

Bezik (Western Malatya District) Maunsell 1904: 3

Bilikli (subdivision of Jibranli)

Bindurka (subdivision of Rashkotanli, Diarbekr District)

Birim Usaghi (subdivision of Lertik, Dersim Kurds)

Bosikan [Sasun], Sykes 1908: 464 (B18)

Bisheri (Eastern Diarbekr District) Maunsell 1904: 13

Bosma (Diarbekr District) Maunsell 1904: 9

Bozaghan (subdivision of Atmalu, Western Malatya District)

Bubanl─▒

- Bubanli (subdivision of Modeki, Western Bitlis District)

- Bubanli (Motki, Bitlis) Sykes 1908: 466 (B, 20B)

Bulanikh (Diarbekr District) Maunsell 1904: 9

Bujakh (Mardin District) Maunsell 1904: 6

Bujakh, Central (subdivision of Bujakh, Mardin District)

Bulam (Western Malatya District) Maunsell 1904: 4

Bunesir Kurds (Torabdin District) Maunsell 1904: 12

Burdenish (Diarbekr District) Maunsell 1904:10

Burhan (subdivision of Bujakh, Mardin District)

back to top of list